Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

This privacy statement explains how the PHRN collects, stores, uses and shares your personal information.

We are required by our funder, the Commonwealth Department of Education, to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We are also subject to the University of Western Australia’s Information Privacy Policy and Guidelines which uphold the University’s aim to apply the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) to its management of Personal Information.

The main way the PHRN collects personal information about you is when you provide it. For example, the PHRN collects personal information such as contact details when you subscribe to our newsletter or apply for access to linked data. The types of personal information we may collect from you, include your:

  • name
  • contact information
  • employing organisation
  • professional qualifications

We collect your personal information to:

  • progress and report on your request for access to linked data
  • keep you informed about the PHRN and its activities if requested by you
  • invite you to be involved in PHRN activities if you agree for us to contact you
  • provide you with completion certificates for training completed by you

As is general industry practice, we automatically collect general web site statistics. This information is useful in monitoring our clients’ activities and is evaluated by us with a view to providing you with an enhanced service experience.

Besides our staff, we share this information with the data linkage units and data custodians that you have requested data access or data services from to progress and report on your request for access to linked data.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect is protected against loss, unauthorised access and disclosure or any other misuse.

You can access and correct your personal information in the PHRN Online Application System by logging into your account and updating your profile details.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at phrn-oas@uwa.edu.au.